• LOGIN
  • SITEMAP
  • 한글
  • 中国语

CHONBUK NATIONAL UNIVERSITY

Immigration

  • Students
  • Professors
  • Researchers
  • Others

Others

  • Home >
  • Immigration >
  • Others
Alien registration

Immigration Information

Alien Registration
  • Registration Period:Immediate after entry
  • Where to apply:request to Office of International Cooperation act on behalf or directly apply to Jeonju Immigration Office
  • Documents to be submitted
    • Passport
    • Application form (prescribed)
    • 1 Photo in color (3.5cm x 4.5cm)
    • Certificate of Studentship ※ shall be issued at Student Service Center (Location: Headquarter Annex 1st Floor)
    • Tuition Fee Receipt
    • Fee: 10,000 won
  • Required Time:about 2 weeks

Re-entry Permit

  • Subject personnel:When desiring to enter the country after departing within granted period of stay
  • Caution:Since it is impossible to enter the country when not entering within granted period of stay and Visa should be re-issued again, return to the country within granted period of stay
  • Where to apply:Connect to electronic government site (http://www.hikorea.go.kr) and join as member, and apply directly
    ※ When the service is completed, print out and always carry the confirmation of electronic civil service with passport
  • Service Fee
    • Single (Allowed entering once within granted period of stay): 30,000won + electronic service fee
    • Multiple: (Allowed entering more than twice during the granted period of stay): 50,000won + electronic service fee

Period of Stay

  • Since the period of stay for the student visa (D-2) is 1 year, the extension of period should be applied prior to expiry date every year
  • Application Period:Application can be submitted from the day of 2 months before to expiry date stated in Alien Registration
  • Where to apply:Directly apply to Jeonju Immigration Office
  • Document to be submitted
    • Passport
    • Alien Registration
    • Application form (prescribed)
    • Certificate of Studentship and Transcript
      ※ To be issued at Student Service Center (location: Headquarter Annex 1st Floor)
    • Tuition Fee Receipt for next semester
    • Documents proving domestic stay expenses: Copy of bank passbook having balance amount of 3 million won or more
    • Service fee: 30,000 won
※ Postgraduates preparing thesis after completing master and doctor’s courses
  • Allowed extending period of stay to the extent of 6 months every time.
  • For the master’s degree, maximum 1 year and for the doctor’s degree, maximum 2 years shall be extended after completion of course
  • Documents to be submitted
    • Passport
    • Alien Registration
    • Application form (prescribed)
    • Diploma, Transcription
      ※ to be issued at Student Service Center (location: Headquarter Annex 1st Floor)
    • Documents proving domestic stay expenses: copy of bank passbook having 3 million won or more balance
    • Letter of Recommendation issued by supervising professor (prescribed)
    • Service fee: 30,000 won

Part-time Job

  • Applicable Personnel:The student who has completed one semester or more, and desires to perform part-time work.
    ※ However, in case of participating in the temporary research activities such as research project within university, can apply regardless of period of study.
  • Caution:when detected during the activities other than qualified without authorization, fine shall be imposed and may be deported.
  • Permitted Area
    • the area related to major studies
    • the area generally accepted as adequate for student
    • lecturing native language in the language education institution
      ※ Applicable for the student having bachelor degree or higher
      ※ Personal tutoring or teaching is not allowed
    • Working at the laboratory related to major studies
    • Temporary research and teaching assistant
    • Simple labor
  • Permitted Time and Place
      Permitted Time
    • During Semester: less than 20 hours/week
      ※ Saturday, Sunday, holidays are not included in time limits
    • During vacation: No limits
    • Place: Within 2 places
  • Application Period: Prior to start part-time activities
  • Where to apply: Directly apply to Jeonju Immigration Office
  • Application Procedure: Apply directly to Jeonju Immigration office after preparing following document with letter of recommendation (prescribed) of the foreign student part-time work supervising professor signed by supervising professor and employer and receiving confirmation of official in charge in the International Affairs Office
  • Documents to be submitted
    • Passport
    • Alien Registration
    • Application Form (prescribed)
    • Employer confirmation with a copy of business license -> supervising professor confirmation -> Confirmation of the official in charge at International Affairs Office
    • Fee: 10,000 won (exempted for overseas Koreans)

글자크기

  • 확대
  • 축소
  • 프린트
  • TOP